Create Bookmarks
Create Bookmarks is a free, browser-based PDF utility. Create a clickable outline table of contents and navigation markers inside your PDF. It runs 100% on-device: nothing you add is uploaded, stored or logged.
At a glance
- Tool: Create Bookmarks
- Category: PDF utility
- Price: Free forever — no premium tier, no watermark
- Account: Not required
- Processing: On-device (WebAssembly / HTML5), zero uploads
- Privacy: Files never leave your device
How to Use Create Bookmarks:
Upload a PDF and outline your chapter titles and page numbers. The tool embeds a structured navigational bookmark tree into the file.
Key Features & Advantages:
- 100% Free with absolutely no credit card requirements
- No signup, registration, or email authentication ever needed
- Infinite conversions/calculations with no daily caps or throttling
- Blazing-fast client processing with high-performance algorithms
- Clean, eye-safe theme with full responsive layout controls
Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs):
Is the Create Bookmarks tool free to use?
Yes. Create Bookmarks on FreeConvertio is completely free, with no sign-up, watermark, or hidden fees.
Does Create Bookmarks upload my file to a server?
No. Create Bookmarks runs 100% inside your browser. Your file is processed locally on your device and is never uploaded anywhere, which keeps it private and secure.
Is there a file size limit for Create Bookmarks?
Since Create Bookmarks processes files entirely in your browser, the practical limit depends on your device's memory rather than a server-side cap. Most everyday files convert instantly.